Recent Removal Cases
[…] Thus, the amendment to § 1441(b) clarifies the statute by expressly stating that only cases based on diversity jurisdiction could be removed from state court, as opposed to the previous version that allowed for debate to remove a larger variety of cases. Still, some circuit courts have found disputes over federal maritime statutes to provide a basis for the district court’s original jurisdiction through federal question.

Maritime cases that are brought in state court have been exempt from removal because of the savings-to-suitors clause. As mentioned above, 28 U.S.C. § 1333 grants district courts original jurisdiction in admiralty and maritime actions. The statute further “saves to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.” This privilege, known as the savings-to-suitors clause, essentially gives the maritime plaintiff three options in bringing their claim: (1) in federal court under admiralty jurisdiction, (2) on the law side of federal court with an independent ground of jurisdiction (such as diversity of