Seaman’s Suit to Recover Merchant Mariner Document Dismissed for Lack of Jurisdiction
[…] Sept. 30, 2025).
By Arthur A. Crais, Adjunct Professor of Law
Captain Edward Mullen[1] obtained his Merchant Mariner Credential (MMC) in 2014 and renewed it on August 18, 2022. The license is valid until 2027.[2] He applied for a raise of grade for his MMC in 2023. The Coast Guard denied the application due to a conviction for forcible rape, a sexual offense under the applicable state law.[3]
The Coast Guard then began Suspension and Revocation (S&R) proceedings to revoke his license. The district judge stayed those proceedings pending the outcome of this suit.[4]
Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(2), enacted in 2022, a Merchant Mariner document “shall be denied to an individual who has been convicted of a sexual offense prohibited under. . . a substantially similar offense under State, local, or Tribal law.”[5] If, within 10 years of the beginning of the S&R proceedings, it is proven that the holder of the document was “the subject of an official finding of sexual assault,” then the license, registry, or MMC “shall be revoked.”[6]